Highbay

Conveyor & Sortation Systems

Figures are sourced and dated. Check them before relying on them in client work.

← Ask

automation robotics

Conveyor & Sortation Systems

Conveyor and sortation systems are throughput multipliers - they add capacity by moving product faster and more accurately than manual methods, but only if sized correctly for actual volume. The most common failure modes are over-specification (buying capacity that will never be used) and under-specification (system runs at 95% utilization from day one and creates bottlenecks).


Conveyor Technology Overview

Belt Conveyors

The workhorse of warehouse material handling.

  • Speed: 50-300 FPM; standard induction conveyors: 100-180 FPM
  • Width: 12”-48”; 18”-24” standard for parcel/carton
  • Limitation: Cannot divert product; all sorting requires a separate sortation mechanism downstream

Applications: Induction lines, merge points, shipping takeaway, case conveyor in pick zones

Roller Conveyors (MDR)

Motor-Driven Roller: each zone individually powered; zero-pressure accumulation.

  • Speed: 50-200 FPM
  • Minimum product length: must span at least 3 rollers
  • Zero-pressure accumulation: products stop without contact - prevents damage

Applications: Accumulation lines, order consolidation, pick-to-conveyor, shipping staging

Spiral Conveyors

Vertical helix for moving product between floor levels continuously.

  • Throughput: 500-1,200 cartons/hour typical (Ryson Industries product specifications; range reflects model size and carton weight)
  • Height: typically 6-40 feet vertical rise
  • Footprint: 6-12 ft diameter - minimal floor space for vertical transport

Applications: Multi-level pick modules, mezzanine-to-ground-level product flow


Sortation Technology Comparison

TechnologyThroughputProduct HandlingCostBest Application
Pop-up diverter/pusher1,000-3,000 items/hrGentle-moderateLowLow-volume; simple induction
Sliding shoe sorter8,000-18,000 items/hrGentleMediumParcel; flat cartons; general fulfillment
Crossbelt sorter (flat)5,000-15,000 items/hrVery gentleMedium-highSoft goods; irregular; poly bags
Crossbelt sorter (loop)10,000-25,000 items/hrVery gentleHighHigh-speed parcel; postal; fashion
Tilt tray sorter10,000-20,000 items/hrGentleHighSmall items; mixed irregular; postal
Bomb-bay sorter15,000-35,000 items/hrModerateVery highParcel carriers; high-speed postal

Sliding Shoe Sorter: The Standard for Parcel/Carton

The most common sortation technology for general merchandise and parcel fulfillment. Plastic “shoes” slide diagonally across the conveyor surface to divert items.

Design parameters:

  • Minimum product: 8” × 4” × 0.5”
  • Maximum product: 40” × 30” × 24”
  • Weight range: 0.2-150 lbs
  • Divert accuracy: >99.9% with proper induction
  • Read rate requirement: >99.5% barcode read at induction

Throughput calculation:

Max throughput = 3,600 sec/hr ÷ Minimum gap (seconds)
Minimum gap = (Product length + Minimum spacing) ÷ Belt speed (in/sec)

Example:
Product: 14" long | Spacing: 6" | Speed: 180 FPM = 36 in/sec
Minimum gap = (14 + 6) ÷ 36 = 0.556 sec
Max throughput = 3,600 ÷ 0.556 = 6,475 items/hr
Design throughput (80%): 5,180 items/hr

Design to 80% of maximum. Induction spacing is the primary throughput constraint.


Crossbelt Sorter: Required for Poly Bags and Soft Goods

Each carrier contains a small belt that runs perpendicular to travel direction. Product is deposited by the carrier belt - no sliding or tilting.

  • Fashion/apparel operations have standardized on crossbelt because poly bags fold when slid
  • Loop configuration allows items to recirculate if no chute is available
  • Cost premium: 30-60% more than sliding shoe for equivalent throughput

Use crossbelt when: poly bags, irregular shapes, significant size variance, or fragile/high-value goods


Narrow Belt Sorter (NBS): Small-Item Divert

The narrow belt sorter uses a series of small independently driven belts mounted at 30 or 90 degrees to the conveyor travel direction. Each belt unit activates individually to divert a single item — the item rides the angled belt surface off the conveyor rather than being pushed or tilted.

Operating parameters:

  • Speed: 150-300 FPM
  • Throughput: up to 100 PPM (6,000 items/hr) per induction stream
  • Minimum item size: approximately 4” x 4” x 0.5”
  • Maximum item weight: 5-15 lbs depending on model
  • Energy consumption: 88% less per divert than pop-up wheel sorters (FORTNA NBS technical brief)

[!gap] Single source — the 88% energy figure comes from FORTNA NBS marketing/technical materials. No independent benchmark is available; treat as vendor claim until verified against independent test data.

Representative products: FORTNA NBS30 (30-degree divert) and NBS90 (90-degree divert).

Best for: Small, flat, or light consumer goods — DVDs, books, flat-pack apparel, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics. Not suited for heavy cartons or items that cannot be contained by narrow belt engagement.

NBS vs. Pop-Up Wheel Sorter

FactorNarrow Belt SorterPop-Up Wheel Sorter
Capital costHigherLower
Throughput ceiling~6,000 items/hr (100 PPM)1,000-4,000 items/hr
Minimum item size~4” x 4”Must span multiple wheels
Energy per divert88% less (per FORTNA)Baseline
Contact characterBelt rides item gentlyWheels contact underside; possible marks on soft packaging
MaintenanceBelt unit replacement per moduleWheel cartridge replacement

Selection rule: Use NBS when items are small/light and packaging quality is a concern (consumer goods, pharma). Use pop-up wheel when budget is constrained and items are robust cartons with adequate footprint.


System Sizing Methodology

Step 1: Required Throughput

Peak throughput (items/hr) = Design day cartons ÷ Sort window (hours)

Example: 45,000 cartons ÷ 8 hours = 5,625 cartons/hr

Step 2: Design Buffer

System capacity = Required throughput ÷ Target utilization (80%)
5,625 ÷ 0.80 = 7,031 cartons/hr required

Step 3: Select Technology

7,031 cartons/hr with standard carton mix → sliding shoe sorter (8,000-18,000 range). Crossbelt or tilt tray would work but cost significantly more for this throughput.

Step 4: Lane Requirements

Lanes = Outbound routes + 10-15% buffer lanes (no-reads, exceptions)
Example: 40 routes + 6 buffer = 46 lanes

Lane depth: size to absorb minimum 30 minutes of throughput without staff intervention.

Step 5: Induction Feed

If one induction conveyor delivers 2,000 items/hr and sorter needs 7,000 items/hr
→ need at least 4 induction lines (merge with automatic gapping)

Integration Details That Get Missed

No-Read Handling - No-read rate should be <0.5% but is never zero. Requires dedicated no-read lane(s), scan tunnel reading all orientations, and staffed manual exception station.

Accumulation Zones - Required wherever throughput rates change. Without accumulation, sorter backs up when downstream staffing lags. Rule: Size accumulation at 2-5 minutes of throughput at every major transition point.

Merge Conflicts - Multiple induction feeds merging into one sorter require automatic gapping equipment. Manual merging is not reliable above 1,000 items/hour.

Conveyor Crossings - Wherever conveyor crosses a pedestrian aisle or forklift path: must be elevated (bridge) or sunken (trench), never at-grade. At-grade crossings are OSHA violations. Cost: $15,000-50,000 per crossing.


Sortation System Alarm Requirements

Every sortation system requires a defined alarm hierarchy in the WCS/PLC layer. Undefined or misconfigured alarms are the primary cause of extended jam recoveries and operator confusion on initial go-live. The alarm specification belongs in the FDS before programming begins; retrofitting alarm logic after go-live is expensive and error-prone.

Tier 1 — Stop immediately (E-stop or zone fault):

  • E-stop activation at any pull station along the conveyor loop
  • Sorter drive fault (VFD overcurrent, motor thermal overload)
  • Carrier communication fault on crossbelt systems (loss of individual carrier command link drops the affected carrier from sort rotation; full loop stop if fault count exceeds threshold)
  • Fire alarm interlock activation (see Fire Door Interlock section below)

Tier 2 — Alert operator; reduce or hold throughput:

  • Jam detection: photoeye blockage for longer than a defined dwell threshold (typically 10-30 seconds depending on zone length and product type)
  • No-read rate threshold breach: barcode read rate falls below configured minimum (typically 98.5%); triggers alarm before fill-rate impact reaches sort accuracy
  • Sorter discharge lane full: chute-full photoeye triggers automatic induction throttle and operator alert to clear the lane

Tier 3 — Log and trend only:

  • VFD temperature trending above baseline
  • Sorter throughput per hour vs. target (deviations >10% from target logged for maintenance review)
  • Individual carrier belt fault history on crossbelt systems

Crossbelt-specific alarms:

  • Carrier belt encoder fault: carrier belt running but encoder not confirming position; deposit accuracy degrades and the carrier should be removed from rotation
  • Induction photoeye timing fault: item gap too small for a carrier to accept cleanly; system should hold the item and widen the gap before next attempt

WCS communication loss behavior:

  • Sorter PLC loses WCS heartbeat: default to exception chute for all items without stopping the loop. The sorter keeps running; all product accumulates at the exception chute for manual sort.
  • Barcode scanner loses connection to WCS lookup database: no-read all items; route to manual exception station. Do not stop the loop.

Conveyor Fire Door Interlock Design

Wherever a conveyor passes through a fire-rated wall, NFPA 80 requires that the opening be protected by a listed fire door assembly. The door must close and latch on fire alarm activation. Because the door cannot close on product, the conveyor system must execute a defined logic sequence to clear the opening before door closure is permitted.

NFPA 80 requirements:

  • The fire door must be a listed assembly rated for the wall’s fire-resistance classification (typically 1.5 or 3 hours)
  • The structural conveyor opening must be sized per the fire door listing — the rough opening is not a substitute for a listed assembly
  • No object in the opening may impede closure or latching

Standard interlock logic sequence:

  1. Fire alarm activates in the zone adjacent to the door
  2. WCS receives alarm signal from the fire panel via dry contact or Modbus
  3. WCS stops induction upstream — no new product enters the conveyor segment feeding the door
  4. Accumulation logic holds all product upstream; zero-pressure MDR zones drain product away from the door opening, not toward it
  5. Photoeyes at the door opening confirm the clear zone is unobstructed (typically 24”-36” on each side of the door centerline)
  6. After photoeye confirmation and a minimum time delay (typically 3-5 seconds; confirm with AHJ), the door release signal is issued
  7. Fire door closes under gravity or spring actuation per the NFPA 80 listing
  8. Conveyor remains stopped until manual supervisor reset — the system must not auto-restart after fire alarm activation

WCS zone hold: All upstream zones must hold product until a supervisor acknowledges the alarm and the fire panel is reset. No automatic restart from WCS.

NFPA 13 consideration: NFPA 13 Section 8.15 governs conveyor openings through fire walls. A sprinkler head is typically required on each side of the wall at the opening. Confirm the requirement with the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) during design; some AHJs waive the sprinkler head requirement when the fire door provides a complete barrier.

SAT requirement: The clear zone photoeye logic must be tested end-to-end during SAT. A common commissioning failure: the photoeye clear zone is sized based on nominal door width but does not account for product that stops within the zone boundary. Include explicit test cases in the SAT protocol for product stopped at the near edge of the defined clear zone.


Economics: Minimum Volume for ROI

Operation TypeMinimum Daily Volume
Parcel/carton sort (manual alternative: scan-to-cart)1,000-3,000 cartons/day
Multi-carrier outbound sort2,000-5,000 cartons/day
Full sliding shoe or crossbelt5,000-10,000+ cartons/day

Below these thresholds, capital and maintenance costs typically don’t pencil out against labor savings.

ROI structure:

Annual Labor Savings = (Manual FTE - Automated FTE) × Burdened Labor Rate
Simple Payback = Capital Cost ÷ (Annual Labor Savings + Accuracy Savings)

Conveyor/sortation: 12-24 month payback typical (Robotomated, PeakLogix 2025). System life 15-25 years with proper maintenance (Production Resources Inc.; Inbelts conveyor lifecycle data) makes NPV very attractive if volume holds. High peak-to-average ratios hurt the economics.


Sortation Type Selection by Product Profile

The comparison table above covers throughput ranges. The selection decision turns on four variables: product characteristics, throughput requirement, chute count, and recirculation need.

If your product is…Best sortation typeWhy
Standard cartons (8”×6” minimum), mixed sizesSliding shoeBest cost/throughput ratio; handles size variance well
Poly bags, soft goods, irregular, fragileCrossbelt (flat or loop)No sliding friction; carrier belt deposits gently
Very high throughput (>18,000 items/hr) parcel/postalBomb-bay or high-speed crossbelt loopOnly technologies that reliably reach 20,000–35,000 items/hr
Small items (jewelry, pharmaceuticals, flat media)Tilt trayTray cup contains small items; crossbelt or shoe cannot
Requires recirculation (items may not have a chute available)Loop crossbeltItems recirculate until a chute opens; shoes and trays cannot recirculate
Budget-constrained, low volume (<3,000/hr)Sliding shoe or pop-up diverterBomb-bay and loop crossbelt not economical below 10,000/hr

The most common misapplication: selecting a sliding shoe sorter for an apparel/poly-bag operation because the throughput table shows it can handle the volume. Poly bags fold, wrinkle, and jam on shoe surfaces. The correct answer is crossbelt even at lower throughput.

Decision sequence:

  1. List product types → identify if poly/soft/irregular → if yes, crossbelt is mandatory
  2. Calculate required throughput → select technology that meets the range
  3. Count chute destinations → bomb-bay and tilt tray have lower chute density than crossbelt loop; verify
  4. Determine if recirculation is needed → if yes, loop crossbelt only
  5. Compare capital cost options that meet the above criteria → select lowest-cost compliant option

Tilt-Tray Sorter Sizing

Tilt-tray sorters handle small items, flat media, envelopes, polybags, and pharmaceutical goods where a tray cup is needed to contain the item during divert. Sizing differs from crossbelt or shoe sorters because tray occupancy and induction gap requirements cap effective throughput well below nameplate.

Throughput Benchmarks by Configuration

ConfigurationNameplate throughputSource
Standard single-loop tilt-tray8,000–15,000 items/hrIndustry consensus (Conveyco, SmartLoadingHub)
BEUMER BS-73,000–30,000 items/hrBEUMER Group (range depends on tray pitch and speed)
Honeywell IntelliSortUp to 20,000–27,000 items/hrHoneywell Intelligrated
EuroSort Single Split Tray8,000 trays/hrEuroSort
EuroSort Dual Split Tray17,000 trays/hrEuroSort
EuroSort Quad Tilt Tray28,000–40,000 trays/hrEuroSort

Sort accuracy: 99.95% (BEUMER published spec; industry standard target).

Effective vs. Nameplate Throughput

Nameplate figures assume 100% tray occupancy and 100% first-pass sort. Neither happens in practice.

Derating factors:

  • Tray occupancy: induction cannot keep every tray loaded; typical operating occupancy = 80–85%
  • First-pass sort efficiency: barcode no-reads and induction errors cause recirculation; typical = 96–98%
  • Combined derating: 0.82 × 0.97 ≈ 0.80 - design effective throughput = nameplate × 0.80

[!warning] A sorter specified at 12,000 items/hr nameplate delivers ~9,600 items/hr in production. Size to required throughput, then divide by 0.80 to get nameplate spec. Vendors who quote nameplate as delivered throughput are omitting this factor.

Sizing a Tilt-Tray System: Worked Example

Scenario: 100,000 envelopes per day, 8-hour operating shift, moderate seasonality.

Step 1 - Design-day throughput:

100,000 items/day ÷ 8 hr/day × 1.5 peak factor = 18,750 items/hr design throughput

Step 2 - Required nameplate:

18,750 ÷ 0.80 (derating) = 23,400 items/hr nameplate required

Step 3 - System selection: A standard single-loop (8,000–15,000/hr) is undersized. Options: high-capacity single loop (BEUMER BG Sorter ET, Honeywell top-spec at 20,000–27,000/hr) or a dual-loop system.

If operating 16 hours/day instead:

100,000 ÷ 16 × 1.5 = 9,375 items/hr → nameplate required = 11,750/hr
→ Standard single-loop tilt-tray is sufficient.

Key lesson: the choice between a single-loop and dual-loop tilt-tray system is almost entirely driven by operating hours, not total daily volume.

Envelope-specific note: Consistent barcode orientation and gap control at induction is the primary throughput limiter for envelope sortation. No-read rates drive recirculation and reduce effective throughput faster than any mechanical constraint.


Buffer Sizing: Sortation to Pack Station

Accumulation buffers between the sorter discharge and pack stations are the most under-specified element in conveyor design. Undersized buffers cause sorter back-pressure; oversized buffers add cost without benefit.

Sizing rule: Buffer must absorb the throughput rate for the time it takes to clear a bottleneck event at the pack station.

Buffer capacity (items) = Peak throughput rate (items/hr) x Event duration (hr)

Example:
  Sorter discharge rate: 3,000 cartons/hr (design day peak)
  Pack station bottleneck event: operator restocking supplies = 3 min = 0.05 hr
  Buffer needed: 3,000 x 0.05 = 150 cartons

  Add 50% safety margin -> design buffer: 225 cartons
  At 14" carton length: 225 x 14" = 3,150" = 262 linear feet of accumulation conveyor

Standard buffer sizing targets:

Buffer locationSizing target
Sorter discharge to pack station2–5 minutes of peak throughput
Induction zone to sorter3–5 minutes (handles scan errors and gapping adjustments)
Pack station to shipping takeaway5–10 minutes (absorbs packing rate variance between stations)
AS/RS output to sorter induction5–15 minutes (AS/RS crane scheduling creates bursts)

Zero-pressure accumulation (MDR) is required wherever products must stop without contact damage. Standard live roller is acceptable for cartons on takeaway lines where stopping is infrequent.


Contingency Routing for Conveyor/Sorter Single-Points-of-Failure

Every large conveyor system has single-points-of-failure (SPFs) - a single conveyor segment, scanner, or sortation mechanism whose failure stops outbound flow. Designing bypass routes for the highest-risk SPFs is standard practice in systems above 5,000 items/hr.

Identifying SPFs:

  1. Map the conveyor flow diagram
  2. Mark any segment whose failure would drop outbound throughput by >50%
  3. Rank by failure frequency × impact (MTBF × throughput hit)
  4. Design contingency only for SPFs with impact > 30-minute outbound stoppage

Common SPF locations and bypass strategies:

SPF LocationBypass StrategyEst. Cost
Single scan tunnel at inductionSecond scan tunnel or manual scan divert lane$80,000–$150,000
Single sorter (no redundancy)Manual divert lane with cart staging at discharge$20,000–$50,000
Single spiral conveyor (vertical transfer)Freight elevator + forklift protocol (speed penalty)Minimal if elevator exists
Single merge point (multiple inductions)Cross-connect conveyor between induction lines$30,000–$80,000
WCS communication loss to sorterStand-alone PLC mode (sorter continues to defined default chute)Configurable; no capital

WCS loss contingency: Configure sorter to default to a single “exception” chute in the absence of a sort command. All items accumulate at that chute for manual sort, rather than the sorter randomly diverting or stopping.

Design standard: For systems above $5M, require the integrator to document SPF analysis and bypass design in the Basis of Design. For systems above $15M, verify via DES simulation - see Discrete Event Simulation for Warehouse Design.


Sorter Performance Metrics: KPI Counting Methodology

Sorter performance is measured in three primary KPIs — no-read rate, recirculation rate, and jam recovery — each requiring a precise counting definition to be useful for spec compliance, acceptance testing, or ongoing operations review. Without agreed definitions, vendors and operators routinely report the same event differently.

No-Read Rate (NRR)

Definition: The percentage of inducted items that fail barcode identification at the scan tunnel and cannot be assigned a sort destination.

Counting formula:

NRR (%) = (Items with no successful barcode read ÷ Total items inducted) × 100

What counts as a no-read:

  • Item passes all scan tunnel cameras (top, both sides, front/rear) without a successful decode
  • Partial read that fails checksum or produces an unrecognized barcode
  • Barcode physically damaged, missing, or obscured by packaging wrinkle

What does NOT count:

  • Items that scan successfully but have no matching record in the WCS lookup (a WCS data error, not a scan failure — route to exception, track separately as an “orphan” event)
  • Items deliberately inducted to the no-read lane for QA testing
  • Scanner offline events (tracked as system downtime, not NRR)

Target: <0.5% system NRR is the industry consensus; carrier-grade and high-accuracy pharmaceutical operations target <0.1%.

By sorter type:

  • Tray sorter: Items that fail read at induction are diverted to a designated no-read chute at the first available divert point after the scan tunnel. They do not remain in the sort loop. NRR is measured and reported as a standalone metric.
  • Shipping sorter (shoe or crossbelt): Same counting method. Items divert to a dedicated no-read lane; the sorter continues running.

Recirculation Rate

Definition: The percentage of inducted items that complete at least one full conveyor loop without a successful sort to a destination chute.

Counting formula:

Recirculation rate (%) = (Items completing ≥1 full loop without sort ÷ Total items inducted) × 100

Applicability: loop crossbelt sorters only. Items recirculate when the assigned chute is full (chute-full photoeye active) or a carrier was not available at the sort point.

[!important] Tray sorters and sliding shoe sorters do not support recirculation. These are one-pass systems: an item that cannot sort diverts to a no-read or exception chute and exits the loop. Recirculation rate is not a valid KPI for tray or shoe sorters — if your integrator includes it in a tray-sorter spec, the spec is incorrect. Use NRR and first-pass sort efficiency instead.

For loop crossbelt sorters:

  • A recirculation event is counted each time an item passes the induction photoeye after initial induction without having been deposited to a chute
  • Maximum recirculations before forced exception divert: typically 2–3 (configurable in WCS); items that exceed the limit divert to a catch-all chute
  • Target: <3% recirculation rate; high rates indicate chute-full events (lane management failure, induction rate exceeds discharge rate) or persistent scan failures

Operational interpretation: Recirculation directly reduces effective throughput. An item that recirculates twice occupies a carrier for three times the normal cycle time. A 5% recirculation rate at a 15,000-item/hr sorter suppresses effective throughput by approximately 700–900 items/hr.


Jam Recovery

Definition: A jam event is a conveyor or sorter stoppage caused by a physical product blockage, carrier fault, or photoeye obstruction that requires manual intervention or an automated recovery sequence.

Counting — jam events:

Jam count = Number of discrete jam events in the measurement period (per shift or per day)
Jam rate = Jam events ÷ Items sorted  (expressed as jams per 1,000 items, or jams per sorter-hour)

A jam event starts when a photoeye detects a blockage that exceeds the configured dwell threshold (typically 10–30 seconds, zone-dependent) and ends when product is flowing again and the zone or system is reset.

Counting — jam MTTR (Mean Time to Recover):

Jam MTTR (min) = Total downtime attributed to jams ÷ Number of jam events

What counts as a jam event:

  • Photoeye blockage exceeding dwell threshold on any conveyor zone
  • Physical product jam requiring operator clearing
  • Tray carrier chain forced stop due to mechanical obstruction
  • Crossbelt carrier belt fault (belt running, position encoder not confirming) that triggers a zone stop
  • Slam-gate activation trapping product

What does NOT count:

  • Planned stops (shift changeover, scheduled maintenance)
  • WCS heartbeat recovery pauses (conveyor holds, not jams)
  • Operator-initiated holds (safety observation, lane clearing before a planned stop)
  • Fire door interlock tests

Targets by sorter type:

MetricTray sorterShoe sorterCrossbelt sorter
Jam rate<1 per 5,000 items<1 per 10,000 items<1 per 8,000 items
Jam MTTR<3 min<5 min<5 min
Jams requiring supervisor call<1 per shift<1 per shift<1 per shift

[!practitioner-note] Tray sorter jams concentrate at induction: the transfer from the induction conveyor to the tray cup is the highest-risk point. A tray sorter with excessive jams almost always has an induction speed/gap mismatch or a worn tray-cup latch. Monitor “induction error rate” separately — the percentage of tray-loading cycles where the item is not cleanly seated, triggering a sensor fault before induction completes.

SAT requirement: Jam counting definitions must be agreed between the integrator and operator in the FDS before go-live, then validated during SAT with a defined jam-event injection test. Common SAT failures: the integrator counts WCS hold events as jams (inflating the count) or excludes carrier faults from jam MTTR (understating recovery time).


Shipping Tray Sorter Specification Requirements

A “shipping tray sorter” is a tilt-tray or crossbelt-tray system configured for outbound shipping sort — routing items to carrier-specific chutes for parcel injection, bag drop, or pallet build. This section covers the minimum specification elements that must appear in the Functional Design Specification (FDS) before purchase order issuance.

Mechanical Specifications

ParameterTypical spec rangeNotes
Tray/carrier size (L × W)16”×12” to 30”×24”Must accommodate largest product in assortment with 2” clearance on all sides
Tray payload capacity5–25 lbs per traySpecify max individual item weight; overweight items must be excluded at induction
Loop speed200–500 FPM (1.0–2.5 m/s)Higher speed = higher throughput but tighter induction timing tolerance
Tray pitch (center-to-center)18”–30”Longer pitch improves induction gap control; shorter pitch increases tray count and throughput potential
Induction conveyor speed match±5% of loop speedMismatch at transfer is the primary jam cause; specify speed ratio explicitly
Discharge chute angle20°–35°Steeper = faster clearance; too steep damages fragile items
Minimum chute depthPeak throughput × 3 minutes ÷ items/linear footSize to prevent chute-full events during normal operations

Performance Specifications

Every tray sorter contract must specify these values as acceptance criteria, not targets:

KPIMinimum acceptance threshold
Sort accuracy≥99.9% (items sorted to correct chute ÷ total items sorted)
System uptime during production hours≥98%
No-read rate≤0.5%
First-pass sort efficiency≥96%
Jam MTTR≤3 minutes
Throughput (effective, not nameplate)Design-day peak ÷ 0.80 derating = nameplate; effective must meet design-day peak

[!warning] Require that throughput acceptance testing use effective throughput (actual items successfully sorted per hour at steady state), not nameplate throughput (manufacturer maximum under ideal conditions). The 0.80 derating factor is the gap between them.

Controls and Interface Specifications

  • WCS integration protocol: REST API or OPC-UA are the current standards; DCOM/proprietary interfaces require custom adapters and increase long-term maintenance cost
  • Carrier identification: RFID tag on each carrier is the current best practice; encoder-only positioning is acceptable for fixed-pitch systems but loses carrier-level tracking
  • Induction photoeye handshake: sorter must confirm tray ready before induction conveyor releases the item; specify the handshake signal, timeout, and retry logic explicitly
  • Chute-full alarm: chute-full photoeyes must feed back to WCS to throttle induction automatically; manual-only chute-full response is not acceptable above 3,000 items/hr
  • Alarm hierarchy: per Tier 1/2/3 definitions in the Sortation System Alarm Requirements section above

FAT and SAT Requirements

FAT (at integrator’s facility):

  • Run system at 100% of nameplate throughput with product simulators for minimum 2 hours
  • Confirm sort accuracy ≥99.9% over the FAT run
  • Test all Tier 1 and Tier 2 alarms by injection
  • Verify induction speed match and tray-loading sensor response time

SAT (at final site, with real product):

  • Run system at 100% of design-day effective throughput for minimum 4 hours with real product mix
  • Measure NRR, first-pass sort efficiency, and jam MTTR under production conditions
  • Test fire door interlock end-to-end if applicable
  • Confirm chute-full throttle response at each chute

Conveyor Safety Netting: ANSI/ASME B20.1 and OSHA Requirements

When elevated conveyors pass over pedestrian aisles, workstations, or public areas, safety netting is required to prevent product falling from the conveyor from striking personnel below. This is primarily a machine guarding requirement, not a conveyor-design requirement.

Governing Standards

ANSI/ASME B20.1 — Safety Standard for Conveyors and Related Equipment The controlling US standard for conveyor safety. Section 5 (Guarding) requires that:

  • All conveyor components that could cause injury to persons must be guarded
  • Elevated conveyors passing over areas accessible to personnel must be provided with guards or netting adequate to contain falling product

CEMA (Conveyor Equipment Manufacturers Association) endorses ANSI/ASME B20.1 and publishes CEMA No. 402 (Safety Labels) as a complementary labeling standard. CEMA No. 402 governs the placement and wording of safety warning decals on the conveyor structure itself; it does not specify netting design or load ratings.

OSHA 1910.212 — Machine Guarding General industry standard requiring that “one or more methods of machine guarding shall be provided to protect the operator and other employees in the machine area from hazards.” Falling product from an elevated conveyor is treated as a hazard that triggers guarding requirements.

[!practitioner-note] CEMA does not publish a standalone “conveyor safety netting standard.” When a specification references “CEMA standards for safety netting,” the operative documents are ANSI/ASME B20.1 Section 5 (structural/guarding requirement) + OSHA 1910.212 (general machine guarding). Confirm with the Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) which edition of B20.1 applies in your jurisdiction.

Netting Design Requirements

When netting is required:

  • Conveyor passes overhead within the fall zone of any personnel area, aisle, or workstation
  • Fall zone = horizontal distance a falling item could travel from the conveyor height (typically 1.5–2× conveyor height for loose/light items)
  • Cross-belt and tilt-tray loops are the highest-risk conveyor types — carrier belt reversals can eject items horizontally

Netting specification elements:

ElementTypical requirement
Mesh opening sizeMaximum 2”×2” for standard cartons; 1”×1” for small items (pharma, cosmetics)
MaterialPolypropylene or nylon knotted mesh; UV-stabilized if near skylights or HVLS fans
Load ratingStructural engineer-sized to catch design-day peak product weight at free-fall impact load; minimum 50 lbs/sq ft live load is a common starting point; confirm with structural EOR
Attachment spacingHooks or clamps to conveyor frame at ≤24” centers; independent suspension from building structure for spans >12 ft
Access panelsHinged or removable panels above each maintenance point and jam-clearance zone; panels must be secured when conveyor is running
Inspection frequencyVisual inspection quarterly; full load-test per integrator’s maintenance schedule

SAT requirement: Each netting section must be inspected before production startup. Confirm all access panels close and latch, load-bearing attachments are torqued, and netting has no tears or openings that exceed the specified mesh size.

FM Global consideration: FM Global Data Sheet 8-1 (Warehouse Storage) addresses protection of sprinkler heads from netting obstruction. Netting installed at the same level as or above ESFR sprinkler heads must be evaluated for impact on spray pattern. In most cases, netting is installed below the sprinkler heads to avoid this conflict.


Conveyor Jam Detection: Photoeye Placement and Specification

Photoeyes (photoelectric sensors) are the primary jam-detection mechanism on all motorized conveyor zones. ANSI/ASME B20.1 requires that conveyor controls include a means to stop the conveyor on jam but does not prescribe specific sensor spacing — placement is a design engineering decision governed by conveyor type, zone architecture, and product characteristics.

Sensor Placement by Conveyor Type

MDR (Motor Driven Roller) conveyors: One photoeye per zone is the universal baseline. A zone is defined by one motorized roller driving 2–4 slave rollers via O-ring bands. Zone length (sensor-to-sensor distance) is sized to the shortest expected carton, typically 12–36 inches. The ConveyLinx/Pulseroller architecture explicitly defines zone length as the distance between sensing devices.

Traditional belt and skate-wheel conveyors: No zone controller enforces placement. Integrator best practice: sensor spacing ≤ 2× the shortest expected carton length, ensuring every carton blocks at least one beam before the next carton passes. For most parcel/carton operations this is every 4–10 feet. On long accumulation runs (>20 ft), add a secondary “arrival” sensor at the zone entry to catch lead-edge jams before product backs up.

Sorter induction zones: The induction photoeye verifies carrier or belt readiness before releasing the item. A timing fault (item gap too small) must hold the item and widen the gap — not jam the sorter.

Sensor Type Selection

TypeRecommended UseNotes
Polarized retroreflectiveStandard jam-detection eyeEmitter and receiver in one housing; polarizing filter prevents false triggers from shiny/reflective packages. Easiest to wire.
Through-beamDusty environments; high-reliability zonesSeparate emitter and receiver; highest excess gain; ranges to 30 m. Requires two-sided conduit routing.
Diffuse (proximity)Space-constrained spots onlySusceptible to surface-color variation; not recommended as primary jam sensor.

Response time: For dwell-based jam detection, sub-1 ms is adequate — the dwell timer governs response, not sensor speed. Banner QS18 series: 600–800 µs. Laser-class sensors offer user-selectable 3–50 ms. Response time is not the design constraint.

Jam Dwell Timer Settings

The jam timer determines how long a photoeye must be blocked before a jam alarm fires. The integrator sets values in the zone controller (MDR) or PLC timer block; the WCS receives the resulting fault signal and handles alerting and rerouting.

Zone TypeTypical Dwell TimerSetting Rule
MDR zone — factory default5 secondsConveyLinx ERSC/Ai2 out-of-box default
Short induction / high-speed belt5–15 sItem gap interval + 50% margin
Standard accumulation zone10–30 sPer existing alarm hierarchy
Long accumulation zone (>20 ft)30+ sRecord max normal dwell at full capacity; add 50%

Timer tuning is a commissioning and post-go-live activity. Short timers create nuisance alarms on legitimate product holds; long timers delay real jam response. Tune after 2–4 weeks of production data.

[!practitioner-note] ANSI/ASME B20.1 is silent on photoeye spacing numbers and dwell timer values. Placement follows MDR zone architecture (one sensor per zone) or the carton-length rule for belt conveyors. Document both in the Functional Design Specification (FDS) before programming begins — retrofitting alarm logic post-go-live is expensive and error-prone.


Conveyor Mechanical Guarding: ANSI/ASME B20.1, CEMA, and OSHA Requirements

Mechanical guarding is a machine safety obligation on all powered conveyors. The three-level risk reduction hierarchy applies: eliminate hazards by design first, safeguard residual hazards second, warn and train third.

Governing Standards

StandardScopeKey Content
ANSI/ASME B20.1-2024All powered conveyor types (US controlling standard)Section 5.9.3 — nip/shear points “shall be guarded”; drive components; guard dimensioning tables
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.212General machine guarding (enforcement authority)Incorporates B20.1 by reference at 29 CFR 1926.6; used as compliance benchmark
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.147Lockout/Tagout (LOTO)Written LOTO procedure per conveyor system; authorized vs. affected employee training
ANSI/CEMA No. 402 (R-2020)Unit-handling belt conveyor designGoverning design standard for belt conveyor guarding provisions
CEMA SBP-004Supplemental guarding for unit handling conveyorsAdd-on guard guidance beyond the base conveyor design
CEMA Brochure No. 201Safety label placement onlyDecal content and placement — not a guarding design standard
ANSI B11.19 / ISO 13857Safeguarding performance; safe distancesOpening-size-to-distance tables; safety distance formula for interlocked access guards

[!practitioner-note] CEMA Brochure No. 201 governs safety label placement only. It is commonly misidentified as a guarding standard. For guarding design on unit-handling conveyors: CEMA No. 402 (design requirements) + CEMA SBP-004 (supplemental guarding) + ANSI/ASME B20.1 Section 5 (safety requirements). Confirm with the AHJ which editions are current in your jurisdiction.

Components That Must Be Guarded (B20.1 §5.9.3)

All nip points and shear points “shall be guarded” unless other equivalent safety means are provided. Nip points are locations where two or more moving parts converge, creating a pinch/draw-in hazard.

Belt conveyors:

  • Drive pulley nip points (belt-wrap entry and exit), tail, snub, take-up (gravity and screw), bend, and tripper pulley nip points
  • Carrying idlers under skirtboards (belt-to-skirt pinch); accessible return idlers; idlers at convex vertical curves
  • All drive components: motor, reducer, coupling, shaft, sprockets, chain/belt drives

Roller / MDR conveyors:

  • Drive chain and sprocket assemblies; line shaft nip points (shaft-to-roller interface); live-roller drive belt-to-roller contacts
  • End-of-line and transfer point nip points

Sorters (pop-up, shoe sorter, crossbelt):

  • Drive mechanisms for pop-up rollers, divert belts, and shoe actuators; transfer point nip points; shoe sorter slat/chain drive assemblies; actuator linkages in accessible positions

All types:

  • Exposed rotating shafts, couplings, and keyways; frame members that create scissor/shear points during movement

Guard Opening Size and Reach Distance

Guard opening size must be matched to the distance between the guard and the nearest hazard. ANSI B11.19 / ISO 13857 provide look-up tables:

Square Opening SizeMinimum Guard-to-Hazard Distance
5 mm5 mm
10 mm10 mm
20 mm35 mm
40 mm80 mm
120 mm (max for hand entry)850 mm

For interlocked maintenance access gates with monitored stops, use the safety distance formula from ANSI B11.19 / ISO 13855:

S = (K × T) + C

  • S = minimum safety distance (mm)
  • K = hand approach speed = 1,600 mm/s
  • T = total system stopping time (s)
  • C = additional intrusion/reach distance to nearest hazard (mm)

Lockout/Tagout Requirements — OSHA 1910.147

  • Written, machine-specific LOTO procedure required for every conveyor system
  • All energy sources isolated before non-routine maintenance: electrical, gravity take-ups, pneumatic actuators, capacitors
  • Lockout devices must require a tool to defeat (tool-less removal is not acceptable)
  • One personal lock per employee; group lockout box for multi-employee maintenance
  • Annual LOTO procedure audit required

Minor-servicing exception: OSHA 1910.147 permits an exception for minor tool-free adjustments during normal production (jam clearing, minor belt adjustments) provided the guard interlock offers equivalent protection. Interlock must be rated PLd / SIL2 minimum for routine-access guards. Full LOTO is required for any non-routine maintenance (belt change, bearing replacement, drive work) regardless of guard interlock status.

Conveyor restart after guard removal: ANSI/ASME B20.1 requires that conveyors cannot restart automatically after a guard is removed or a safety device is tripped. Restart requires a deliberate operator action (pushbutton or HMI acknowledgment). Configure as a latching fault — not auto-reset.


MHE Risk Assessment Requirements for Conveyor and Sortation Systems

A formal risk assessment is required for all powered conveyor and MHE systems. ANSI/ASME B20.1-2024 (paragraph 5.16, first added in the 2015 edition) codifies this in the US; ISO 12100:2010 provides the foundational methodology internationally; EU Machinery Regulation 2023/1230 (effective January 20, 2027, replacing Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC) mandates CE-mark-backed risk assessment for EU-installed equipment.

Governing Standards

StandardJurisdictionKey Obligation
ANSI/ASME B20.1-2024 (para. 5.16)USFormal risk assessment required; A/B/C standard hierarchy consistent with ISO practice
ISO 12100:2010International / EU Type AFoundational risk assessment and risk reduction methodology; EN ISO 12100 is the harmonized standard providing presumption of conformity under EU Machinery Regulation
EU Machinery Regulation 2023/1230EUReplaces Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC; Article 8 + Annex III mandate risk assessment and CE marking; conveyors explicitly in scope; applies January 20, 2027
ISO/TR 14121-2:2012InternationalPractical worked examples applying ISO 12100; useful for conveyor risk assessment documentation

Risk Assessment Methodology (ISO 12100 Two-Stage Framework)

Stage 1 — Risk Assessment:

  1. System and scope definition: define machine boundaries, intended use, reasonably foreseeable misuse, and lifecycle phases in scope (installation, normal operation, cleaning/maintenance, decommissioning)
  2. Hazard identification: enumerate all hazards by type — mechanical (nip/pinch/shear, entanglement, ejection, falling loads), electrical (exposed contacts, lockout), thermal, noise/vibration, ergonomic (maintenance access), environmental
  3. Risk estimation: for each hazard, estimate risk as severity of harm (S) × probability of occurrence (P), where P = exposure frequency × probability of hazard event × possibility of avoidance

Stage 2 — Risk Reduction (Three-Level Hierarchy):

  1. Inherently safe design: eliminate the hazard by design (enclose drive components in frame; select lower-speed drives at pinch point exposure)
  2. Safeguarding: fixed guards, interlocked access guards, presence-sensing devices (light curtains, pressure mats) for residual hazards that cannot be eliminated
  3. Information for use: safety labels per CEMA No. 402, operator and maintenance training, LOTO procedures per OSHA 1910.147

Responsibility: Integrator vs. Owner

US (ANSI/ASME B20.1): The system integrator (manufacturer/installer) is responsible for performing and documenting the risk assessment for the conveyor system as designed and installed. The owner is responsible for operational hazards introduced after installation (product mix changes, modified access patterns, new personnel) and for maintaining the LOTO program.

EU (Machinery Regulation 2023/1230): The manufacturer (integrator) performs the risk assessment, prepares the Technical File including the risk assessment documentation, and affixes the CE mark. This obligation cannot be fully delegated even when engineering is outsourced. If the owner subsequently makes a substantial modification to the system, they become the manufacturer for the modified assembly and must re-assess.

[!practitioner-note] In US design/build contracts, the risk assessment obligation for the installed conveyor system sits with the integrator under B20.1 paragraph 5.16. Owners should verify at FAT that the integrator has produced a risk assessment document covering the as-built configuration (all product types and operational modes). A risk assessment produced during concept design is not a substitute for the final as-built risk assessment. EU-bound systems require the Technical File to be available for 10 years post-installation.

Key Hazard Categories for Conveyor Risk Assessment

  • Entanglement / nip points: belt-to-pulley, chain-to-sprocket, shaft/coupling exposures (guard or eliminate per §5.9.3)
  • Falling loads from elevated conveyors: over pedestrian areas (netting per ANSI/ASME B20.1 Section 5 + OSHA 1910.212)
  • Struck-by moving product: induction zones, sorter discharge chutes, transfer points
  • Maintenance access to energized zones: LOTO procedure required per OSHA 1910.147
  • Control system failure: must fail-safe — loss of control signal = stop, not run

Academic grounding

Sortation throughput and order-sorting concepts here connect to the e-commerce warehousing literature in warehouse-or-literature-canonical: Boysen, de Koster & Weidinger (2019) survey order sorting and put-wall systems for tight-cutoff fulfillment, and Gu, Goetschalckx & McGinnis (2010) cover warehouse performance evaluation.